LlamaParse vs olmOCR-2
Comprehensive 2026 technical breakdown comparing pricing per 1,000 pages, benchmark accuracy on printed text and tables, single-page latency, and developer ergonomics.
The Verdict: olmOCR-2
In this head-to-head evaluation, olmOCR-2 emerges as the stronger option with an overall rating of 9.6/10 versus LlamaParse's 9.4/10. If your top priority is cost optimizer dynamically routes individual pages to the cheapest viable tier (saving up to 80%), go with LlamaParse. If you value trained via rlvr (reinforcement learning with verifiable rewards) to eliminate latex math and table hallucination, olmOCR-2 is the superior choice.
Feature & Benchmark Comparison Matrix
Scroll horizontally on mobile →| Feature & Metric | LlamaParse Best for LLM & Dynamic Cost Optimizer LlamaIndex | olmOCR-2 Top Open-Source VLM (82.4 OlmOCR-Bench) AllenAI (Ai2) |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Pricing & Licensing | ||
| Base OCR (per 1,000 pages) | $1.25 | $0.00 (Open Source) |
| Table Extraction (per 1k pages) | $3.75 | $0.00 |
| Forms & Key-Values (per 1k) | $12.50 | $0.00 |
| Recurring Free Tier | 10,000 free parsing credits per month recurring | 100% Free Open Weights (Apache 2.0) |
| Min Monthly Commitment | $0 / Pay-as-you-go | $0 / Pay-as-you-go |
| 🎯 OlmOCR-Bench & Accuracy Standards | ||
| OlmOCR-Bench Score (Unit Tests) | 83.5 /100 | 82.4 /100 |
| Table Structure (TEDS Score) | 95.2% | 95.5% |
| Handwriting Recognition | 91% (Good) | 92.5% (Excellent) |
| Single-Page Latency (p50) | 950 ms p95: 2600ms | 420 ms p95: 950ms |
| ⚙️ Features & Document AI | ||
| Supported Languages | 130+ English, Spanish, French, German... | 45+ English, French, German, Spanish... |
| Deployment Modes | Cloud API, Enterprise Private VPC | Self-Hosted vLLM, Docker Container, Cloud GPU |
| Bounding Polygon Precision | Block-level | Block-level |
| Searchable PDF / Markdown | ✅ Searchable PDF | ✅ Searchable PDF |
| Compliance | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR |
| 💻 Developer Ergonomics | ||
| Official SDKs | Python, TypeScript, REST API, LlamaIndex Native | Python, vLLM, Hugging Face, S3 Batch Runner |
| Setup Time | ~5 mins | ~20 mins |
| Max Payload / Pages | 50MB / 500 pages | 500MB / 5000 pages |
| Direct Links | ||
💰 Pricing & Monthly Cost Scenarios
olmOCR-2 is an open-source solution with zero software licensing costs, whereas LlamaParse is a commercial service starting at $1.25/1k base pages. While LlamaParse incurs ongoing API charges, it removes all DevOps maintenance, GPU infrastructure scaling, and model hosting overhead required by olmOCR-2.
| Volume Tier | LlamaParse | olmOCR-2 | Cheaper Option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 pages/mo (Starter) | $11.25 | $10 | olmOCR-2 (Save $1.25) |
| 50,000 pages/mo (Growth) | $61.25 | $10 | olmOCR-2 (Save $51.25) |
| 250,000 pages/mo (Enterprise) | $311.25 | $44 | olmOCR-2 (Save $267.25) |
| 1,000,000 pages/mo (Scale) | $1,248.75 | $176 | olmOCR-2 (Save $1,072.75) |
🎯 Accuracy & Latency Breakdown
On the rigorous OlmOCR-Bench unit-test evaluation, LlamaParse leads with a score of 83.5 compared to olmOCR-2's 82.4, demonstrating superior spatial neighbor relationship preservation and LaTeX equation rendering. Both solutions offer comparable table parsing quality (95.2% vs 95.5% TEDS score).
Speed & Latency Profile
olmOCR-2 is the faster engine with an average single-page response time of 420ms (vs LlamaParse's 950ms). This makes olmOCR-2 particularly advantageous for user-facing applications requiring instantaneous feedback.
Table & Structure Recognition
LlamaParse (95.2% TEDS) vs olmOCR-2 (95.5% TEDS). LlamaParse provides native table bounding boxes and structural HTML/Markdown mappings. olmOCR-2 includes dedicated table parsing capabilities.
Composite Performance Breakdown
LlamaParse Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleolmOCR-2 Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleWhen to Choose LlamaParse
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Advanced RAG pipelines with mixed-complexity document archives
- ✓ Dense financial reports with embedded bar charts and balance sheets
- ✓ LlamaIndex AI application builders
When to Choose olmOCR-2
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Academic and scientific paper conversion with complex LaTeX equations
- ✓ Large-scale PDF archival and RAG ingestion on self-hosted infrastructure
- ✓ Research labs requiring verifiable, deterministic table structure
- ✓ You want lower base OCR pricing ($0/1k vs $0/1k)
- ✓ You need faster response times (~420ms vs ~420ms)
- ✓ You require complete offline data privacy and zero API vendor lock-in
💻 Quickstart Code Snippets
See how each library processes a document in Python:
from llama_parse import LlamaParse
parser = LlamaParse(
api_key="your_api_key",
result_type="markdown",
auto_mode=True # Enables Cost Optimizer
)
extra_info = parser.load_data("financial_report.pdf")
print(extra_info[0].text) import olmocr
from olmocr.pipeline import process_page
# Process complex ArXiv paper with LaTeX math
result = process_page("complex_paper.pdf", page_num=1, model="allenai/olmOCR-7B-0225-preview")
print(result.markdown) ❓ LlamaParse vs olmOCR-2 FAQs
Which is cheaper: LlamaParse or olmOCR-2? ▼
LlamaParse costs $1.25 per 1,000 base pages vs olmOCR-2 at $0.00 per 1,000 base pages. For table parsing, LlamaParse is $3.75/1k vs olmOCR-2 at $0.00/1k.
Which OCR API has higher accuracy: LlamaParse or olmOCR-2? ▼
In standardized benchmark testing on clean printed text, LlamaParse achieved 98.7% accuracy compared to olmOCR-2's 98.9%. On complex table structure extraction, LlamaParse recorded a 95.2% TEDS score vs olmOCR-2's 95.5% TEDS score.
Which API is faster: LlamaParse or olmOCR-2? ▼
LlamaParse has an average single-page response time of 950ms (p50 latency) vs olmOCR-2's 420ms. Under high concurrency, LlamaParse reaches 2600ms p95 latency vs olmOCR-2's 950ms.
When should I choose LlamaParse over olmOCR-2? ▼
Choose LlamaParse if you prioritize: Advanced RAG pipelines with mixed-complexity document archives, Dense financial reports with embedded bar charts and balance sheets, LlamaIndex AI application builders. Choose olmOCR-2 if you prioritize: Academic and scientific paper conversion with complex LaTeX equations, Large-scale PDF archival and RAG ingestion on self-hosted infrastructure, Research labs requiring verifiable, deterministic table structure.