LlamaParse vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)
Comprehensive 2026 technical breakdown comparing pricing per 1,000 pages, benchmark accuracy on printed text and tables, single-page latency, and developer ergonomics.
The Verdict: Close Tie (Depends on Workload)
In this head-to-head evaluation, LlamaParse and PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) are closely matched with overall scores of 9.4/10 and 9.5/10 respectively. If your top priority is cost optimizer dynamically routes individual pages to the cheapest viable tier (saving up to 80%), go with LlamaParse. If you value navit dynamic visual encoder processes images in their original aspect ratio, preventing visual distortion, PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) is the superior choice.
Feature & Benchmark Comparison Matrix
Scroll horizontally on mobile →| Feature & Metric | LlamaParse Best for LLM & Dynamic Cost Optimizer LlamaIndex | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) Top Sub-1B VLM (80.0 OlmOCR-Bench) Baidu (Open Source) |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Pricing & Licensing | ||
| Base OCR (per 1,000 pages) | $1.25 | $0.00 (Open Source) |
| Table Extraction (per 1k pages) | $3.75 | $0.00 |
| Forms & Key-Values (per 1k) | $12.50 | $0.00 |
| Recurring Free Tier | 10,000 free parsing credits per month recurring | 100% Free and Open-Source under Apache 2.0 |
| Min Monthly Commitment | $0 / Pay-as-you-go | $0 / Pay-as-you-go |
| 🎯 OlmOCR-Bench & Accuracy Standards | ||
| OlmOCR-Bench Score (Unit Tests) | 83.5 /100 | 80 /100 |
| Table Structure (TEDS Score) | 95.2% | 94% |
| Handwriting Recognition | 91% (Good) | 88% (Good) |
| Single-Page Latency (p50) | 950 ms p95: 2600ms | 110 ms p95: 280ms |
| ⚙️ Features & Document AI | ||
| Supported Languages | 130+ English, Spanish, French, German... | 109+ English, Chinese, Arabic, Russian... |
| Deployment Modes | Cloud API, Enterprise Private VPC | Self-Hosted Python/C++, Edge / Mobile ONNX, Docker Container |
| Bounding Polygon Precision | Block-level | Word-level |
| Searchable PDF / Markdown | ✅ Searchable PDF | ✅ Searchable PDF |
| Compliance | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR |
| 💻 Developer Ergonomics | ||
| Official SDKs | Python, TypeScript, REST API, LlamaIndex Native | Python, C++, ONNX Runtime, Hugging Face, REST API |
| Setup Time | ~5 mins | ~15 mins |
| Max Payload / Pages | 50MB / 500 pages | 500MB / 5000 pages |
| Direct Links | ||
💰 Pricing & Monthly Cost Scenarios
PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) is an open-source solution with zero software licensing costs, whereas LlamaParse is a commercial service starting at $1.25/1k base pages. While LlamaParse incurs ongoing API charges, it removes all DevOps maintenance, GPU infrastructure scaling, and model hosting overhead required by PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B).
| Volume Tier | LlamaParse | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) | Cheaper Option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 pages/mo (Starter) | $11.25 | $10 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $1.25) |
| 50,000 pages/mo (Growth) | $61.25 | $10 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $51.25) |
| 250,000 pages/mo (Enterprise) | $311.25 | $20 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $291.25) |
| 1,000,000 pages/mo (Scale) | $1,248.75 | $80 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $1,168.75) |
🎯 Accuracy & Latency Breakdown
On the rigorous OlmOCR-Bench unit-test evaluation, LlamaParse leads with a score of 83.5 compared to PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 80, demonstrating superior spatial neighbor relationship preservation and LaTeX equation rendering. Both solutions offer comparable table parsing quality (95.2% vs 94% TEDS score).
Speed & Latency Profile
PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) is the faster engine with an average single-page response time of 110ms (vs LlamaParse's 950ms). This makes PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) particularly advantageous for user-facing applications requiring instantaneous feedback.
Table & Structure Recognition
LlamaParse (95.2% TEDS) vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (94% TEDS). LlamaParse provides native table bounding boxes and structural HTML/Markdown mappings. PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) includes dedicated table parsing capabilities.
Composite Performance Breakdown
LlamaParse Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scalePaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleWhen to Choose LlamaParse
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Advanced RAG pipelines with mixed-complexity document archives
- ✓ Dense financial reports with embedded bar charts and balance sheets
- ✓ LlamaIndex AI application builders
When to Choose PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Resource-constrained edge devices and mobile on-device OCR
- ✓ Multilingual document extraction (Arabic, Cyrillic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean)
- ✓ High-concurrency microservice OCR clusters with minimal VRAM
- ✓ You want lower base OCR pricing ($0/1k vs $0/1k)
- ✓ You need faster response times (~110ms vs ~110ms)
- ✓ You require complete offline data privacy and zero API vendor lock-in
💻 Quickstart Code Snippets
See how each library processes a document in Python:
from llama_parse import LlamaParse
parser = LlamaParse(
api_key="your_api_key",
result_type="markdown",
auto_mode=True # Enables Cost Optimizer
)
extra_info = parser.load_data("financial_report.pdf")
print(extra_info[0].text) from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained("PaddlePaddle/PaddleOCR-VL-0.9B", trust_remote_code=True)
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained("PaddlePaddle/PaddleOCR-VL-0.9B", trust_remote_code=True)
# Run inference
output = model.chat(tokenizer, image="document.png", prompt="Convert table to HTML")
print(output) ❓ LlamaParse vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) FAQs
Which is cheaper: LlamaParse or PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
LlamaParse costs $1.25 per 1,000 base pages vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) at $0.00 per 1,000 base pages. For table parsing, LlamaParse is $3.75/1k vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) at $0.00/1k.
Which OCR API has higher accuracy: LlamaParse or PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
In standardized benchmark testing on clean printed text, LlamaParse achieved 98.7% accuracy compared to PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 98.5%. On complex table structure extraction, LlamaParse recorded a 95.2% TEDS score vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 94% TEDS score.
Which API is faster: LlamaParse or PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
LlamaParse has an average single-page response time of 950ms (p50 latency) vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 110ms. Under high concurrency, LlamaParse reaches 2600ms p95 latency vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 280ms.
When should I choose LlamaParse over PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
Choose LlamaParse if you prioritize: Advanced RAG pipelines with mixed-complexity document archives, Dense financial reports with embedded bar charts and balance sheets, LlamaIndex AI application builders. Choose PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) if you prioritize: Resource-constrained edge devices and mobile on-device OCR, Multilingual document extraction (Arabic, Cyrillic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean), High-concurrency microservice OCR clusters with minimal VRAM.