Mindee vs Mistral OCR 4
Comprehensive 2026 technical breakdown comparing pricing per 1,000 pages, benchmark accuracy on printed text and tables, single-page latency, and developer ergonomics.
The Verdict: Mistral OCR 4
In this head-to-head evaluation, Mistral OCR 4 emerges as the stronger option with an overall rating of 9.7/10 versus Mindee's 9.4/10. If your top priority is sensational developer experience with typed sdks in python/node and sub-400ms p50 latency, go with Mindee. If you value highest benchmark score among closed-source commercial apis (85.20 on olmocr-bench & 93.07 on omnidocbench), Mistral OCR 4 is the superior choice.
Feature & Benchmark Comparison Matrix
Scroll horizontally on mobile →| Feature & Metric | Mindee Best for Accounts Payable & Sub-400ms Latency Mindee Inc. | Mistral OCR 4 Top VLM API Benchmark (85.20 OlmOCR-Bench) Mistral AI |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Pricing & Licensing | ||
| Base OCR (per 1,000 pages) | $3.00 | $4.00 |
| Table Extraction (per 1k pages) | $10.00 | $4.00 |
| Forms & Key-Values (per 1k) | $15.00 | $5.00 |
| Recurring Free Tier | 250 free pages per month recurring forever | $10 free trial API credit pool |
| Min Monthly Commitment | $44/mo | $0 / Pay-as-you-go |
| 🎯 OlmOCR-Bench & Accuracy Standards | ||
| OlmOCR-Bench Score (Unit Tests) | 78.5 /100 | 85.2 /100 |
| Table Structure (TEDS Score) | 92% | 95.8% |
| Handwriting Recognition | 86.5% (Good) | 94.3% (Excellent) |
| Single-Page Latency (p50) | 350 ms p95: 750ms | 550 ms p95: 1400ms |
| ⚙️ Features & Document AI | ||
| Supported Languages | 45+ English, French, Spanish, German... | 170+ English, French, German, Spanish... |
| Deployment Modes | Cloud API, Docker Edge Container | Cloud API (Standard & Batch), Self-Hosted Enterprise Container |
| Bounding Polygon Precision | Word-level | Block-level |
| Searchable PDF / Markdown | ❌ JSON/Markdown | ✅ Searchable PDF |
| Compliance | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR |
| 💻 Developer Ergonomics | ||
| Official SDKs | Python, Node.js (TypeScript), Ruby, PHP, Go, Java, .NET, REST API | Python, TypeScript/Node.js, REST API, LangChain, LlamaIndex |
| Setup Time | ~5 mins | ~5 mins |
| Max Payload / Pages | 25MB / 100 pages | 50MB / 100 pages |
| Direct Links | ||
💰 Pricing & Monthly Cost Scenarios
For standard document OCR, Mindee is more affordable at $3.00 per 1,000 pages compared to Mistral OCR 4's $4.00 per 1,000 pages. When extracting structured tables and forms, Mindee charges $10.00/1k vs Mistral OCR 4's $4.00/1k.
| Volume Tier | Mindee | Mistral OCR 4 | Cheaper Option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 pages/mo (Starter) | $97.5 | $38 | Mistral OCR 4 (Save $59.5) |
| 50,000 pages/mo (Growth) | $497.5 | $198 | Mistral OCR 4 (Save $299.5) |
| 250,000 pages/mo (Enterprise) | $2,497.5 | $998 | Mistral OCR 4 (Save $1,499.5) |
| 1,000,000 pages/mo (Scale) | $9,997.5 | $3,998 | Mistral OCR 4 (Save $5,999.5) |
🎯 Accuracy & Latency Breakdown
On the OlmOCR-Bench deterministic benchmark, Mistral OCR 4 outperforms Mindee (85.2 vs 78.5), exhibiting fewer hallucinations on multi-column reading order and mathematical typography. For structured table recognition, Mistral OCR 4 takes the lead with a 95.8% TEDS score vs Mindee's 92%, accurately preserving merged cells and borderless column headers.
Speed & Latency Profile
Mindee delivers faster synchronous inference, averaging 350ms per single-page document (~200ms faster than Mistral OCR 4's 550ms). Under heavy concurrency, Mindee's 95th percentile latency caps at 750ms compared to Mistral OCR 4's 1400ms.
Table & Structure Recognition
Mindee (92% TEDS) vs Mistral OCR 4 (95.8% TEDS). Mindee provides native table bounding boxes and structural HTML/Markdown mappings. Mistral OCR 4 includes dedicated table parsing capabilities.
Composite Performance Breakdown
Mindee Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleMistral OCR 4 Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleWhen to Choose Mindee
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Fintech apps requiring real-time expense and receipt scanning (<400ms response)
- ✓ Automated Accounts Payable invoice line-item extraction and ERP sync
- ✓ KYC identity document verification
- ✓ You want lower base OCR pricing ($3/1k vs $4/1k)
- ✓ You need faster response times (~350ms vs ~550ms)
When to Choose Mistral OCR 4
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Enterprise search, RAG ingestion, and agentic reasoning pipelines
- ✓ Scientific and academic papers with dense multi-column layouts and LaTeX math
- ✓ Complex tables requiring clean HTML DOM representation
- ✓ Global multilingual document processing across 170 languages
💻 Quickstart Code Snippets
See how each library processes a document in Python:
from mindee import Client, documents
mindee_client = Client(api_key="your_api_key")
input_doc = mindee_client.source_from_path("invoice.pdf")
result = mindee_client.parse(documents.TypeInvoiceV4, input_doc)
print(f"Total: {result.document.inference.prediction.total_amount.value}")
print(f"Supplier: {result.document.inference.prediction.supplier_name.value}") from mistralai import Mistral
client = Mistral(api_key="your_api_key")
response = client.ocr.process(
model="mistral-ocr-latest",
document={"type": "document_url", "document_url": "https://example.com/paper.pdf"},
table_format="html",
include_image_base64=True
)
print(response.pages[0].markdown) ❓ Mindee vs Mistral OCR 4 FAQs
Which is cheaper: Mindee or Mistral OCR 4? ▼
Mindee costs $3.00 per 1,000 base pages vs Mistral OCR 4 at $4.00 per 1,000 base pages. For table parsing, Mindee is $10.00/1k vs Mistral OCR 4 at $4.00/1k.
Which OCR API has higher accuracy: Mindee or Mistral OCR 4? ▼
In standardized benchmark testing on clean printed text, Mindee achieved 98.2% accuracy compared to Mistral OCR 4's 99%. On complex table structure extraction, Mindee recorded a 92% TEDS score vs Mistral OCR 4's 95.8% TEDS score.
Which API is faster: Mindee or Mistral OCR 4? ▼
Mindee has an average single-page response time of 350ms (p50 latency) vs Mistral OCR 4's 550ms. Under high concurrency, Mindee reaches 750ms p95 latency vs Mistral OCR 4's 1400ms.
When should I choose Mindee over Mistral OCR 4? ▼
Choose Mindee if you prioritize: Fintech apps requiring real-time expense and receipt scanning (<400ms response), Automated Accounts Payable invoice line-item extraction and ERP sync, KYC identity document verification. Choose Mistral OCR 4 if you prioritize: Enterprise search, RAG ingestion, and agentic reasoning pipelines, Scientific and academic papers with dense multi-column layouts and LaTeX math, Complex tables requiring clean HTML DOM representation.