Mistral OCR 4 vs olmOCR-2
Comprehensive 2026 technical breakdown comparing pricing per 1,000 pages, benchmark accuracy on printed text and tables, single-page latency, and developer ergonomics.
The Verdict: Close Tie (Depends on Workload)
In this head-to-head evaluation, Mistral OCR 4 and olmOCR-2 are closely matched with overall scores of 9.7/10 and 9.6/10 respectively. If your top priority is highest benchmark score among closed-source commercial apis (85.20 on olmocr-bench & 93.07 on omnidocbench), go with Mistral OCR 4. If you value trained via rlvr (reinforcement learning with verifiable rewards) to eliminate latex math and table hallucination, olmOCR-2 is the superior choice.
Feature & Benchmark Comparison Matrix
Scroll horizontally on mobile →| Feature & Metric | Mistral OCR 4 Top VLM API Benchmark (85.20 OlmOCR-Bench) Mistral AI | olmOCR-2 Top Open-Source VLM (82.4 OlmOCR-Bench) AllenAI (Ai2) |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Pricing & Licensing | ||
| Base OCR (per 1,000 pages) | $4.00 | $0.00 (Open Source) |
| Table Extraction (per 1k pages) | $4.00 | $0.00 |
| Forms & Key-Values (per 1k) | $5.00 | $0.00 |
| Recurring Free Tier | $10 free trial API credit pool | 100% Free Open Weights (Apache 2.0) |
| Min Monthly Commitment | $0 / Pay-as-you-go | $0 / Pay-as-you-go |
| 🎯 OlmOCR-Bench & Accuracy Standards | ||
| OlmOCR-Bench Score (Unit Tests) | 85.2 /100 | 82.4 /100 |
| Table Structure (TEDS Score) | 95.8% | 95.5% |
| Handwriting Recognition | 94.3% (Excellent) | 92.5% (Excellent) |
| Single-Page Latency (p50) | 550 ms p95: 1400ms | 420 ms p95: 950ms |
| ⚙️ Features & Document AI | ||
| Supported Languages | 170+ English, French, German, Spanish... | 45+ English, French, German, Spanish... |
| Deployment Modes | Cloud API (Standard & Batch), Self-Hosted Enterprise Container | Self-Hosted vLLM, Docker Container, Cloud GPU |
| Bounding Polygon Precision | Block-level | Block-level |
| Searchable PDF / Markdown | ✅ Searchable PDF | ✅ Searchable PDF |
| Compliance | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR |
| 💻 Developer Ergonomics | ||
| Official SDKs | Python, TypeScript/Node.js, REST API, LangChain, LlamaIndex | Python, vLLM, Hugging Face, S3 Batch Runner |
| Setup Time | ~5 mins | ~20 mins |
| Max Payload / Pages | 50MB / 100 pages | 500MB / 5000 pages |
| Direct Links | ||
💰 Pricing & Monthly Cost Scenarios
olmOCR-2 is an open-source solution with zero software licensing costs, whereas Mistral OCR 4 is a commercial service starting at $4.00/1k base pages. While Mistral OCR 4 incurs ongoing API charges, it removes all DevOps maintenance, GPU infrastructure scaling, and model hosting overhead required by olmOCR-2.
| Volume Tier | Mistral OCR 4 | olmOCR-2 | Cheaper Option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 pages/mo (Starter) | $38 | $10 | olmOCR-2 (Save $28) |
| 50,000 pages/mo (Growth) | $198 | $10 | olmOCR-2 (Save $188) |
| 250,000 pages/mo (Enterprise) | $998 | $44 | olmOCR-2 (Save $954) |
| 1,000,000 pages/mo (Scale) | $3,998 | $176 | olmOCR-2 (Save $3,822) |
🎯 Accuracy & Latency Breakdown
On the rigorous OlmOCR-Bench unit-test evaluation, Mistral OCR 4 leads with a score of 85.2 compared to olmOCR-2's 82.4, demonstrating superior spatial neighbor relationship preservation and LaTeX equation rendering. Both solutions offer comparable table parsing quality (95.8% vs 95.5% TEDS score).
Speed & Latency Profile
olmOCR-2 is the faster engine with an average single-page response time of 420ms (vs Mistral OCR 4's 550ms). This makes olmOCR-2 particularly advantageous for user-facing applications requiring instantaneous feedback.
Table & Structure Recognition
Mistral OCR 4 (95.8% TEDS) vs olmOCR-2 (95.5% TEDS). Mistral OCR 4 provides native table bounding boxes and structural HTML/Markdown mappings. olmOCR-2 includes dedicated table parsing capabilities.
Composite Performance Breakdown
Mistral OCR 4 Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleolmOCR-2 Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleWhen to Choose Mistral OCR 4
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Enterprise search, RAG ingestion, and agentic reasoning pipelines
- ✓ Scientific and academic papers with dense multi-column layouts and LaTeX math
- ✓ Complex tables requiring clean HTML DOM representation
- ✓ Global multilingual document processing across 170 languages
When to Choose olmOCR-2
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Academic and scientific paper conversion with complex LaTeX equations
- ✓ Large-scale PDF archival and RAG ingestion on self-hosted infrastructure
- ✓ Research labs requiring verifiable, deterministic table structure
- ✓ You want lower base OCR pricing ($0/1k vs $0/1k)
- ✓ You need faster response times (~420ms vs ~420ms)
- ✓ You require complete offline data privacy and zero API vendor lock-in
💻 Quickstart Code Snippets
See how each library processes a document in Python:
from mistralai import Mistral
client = Mistral(api_key="your_api_key")
response = client.ocr.process(
model="mistral-ocr-latest",
document={"type": "document_url", "document_url": "https://example.com/paper.pdf"},
table_format="html",
include_image_base64=True
)
print(response.pages[0].markdown) import olmocr
from olmocr.pipeline import process_page
# Process complex ArXiv paper with LaTeX math
result = process_page("complex_paper.pdf", page_num=1, model="allenai/olmOCR-7B-0225-preview")
print(result.markdown) ❓ Mistral OCR 4 vs olmOCR-2 FAQs
Which is cheaper: Mistral OCR 4 or olmOCR-2? ▼
Mistral OCR 4 costs $4.00 per 1,000 base pages vs olmOCR-2 at $0.00 per 1,000 base pages. For table parsing, Mistral OCR 4 is $4.00/1k vs olmOCR-2 at $0.00/1k.
Which OCR API has higher accuracy: Mistral OCR 4 or olmOCR-2? ▼
In standardized benchmark testing on clean printed text, Mistral OCR 4 achieved 99% accuracy compared to olmOCR-2's 98.9%. On complex table structure extraction, Mistral OCR 4 recorded a 95.8% TEDS score vs olmOCR-2's 95.5% TEDS score.
Which API is faster: Mistral OCR 4 or olmOCR-2? ▼
Mistral OCR 4 has an average single-page response time of 550ms (p50 latency) vs olmOCR-2's 420ms. Under high concurrency, Mistral OCR 4 reaches 1400ms p95 latency vs olmOCR-2's 950ms.
When should I choose Mistral OCR 4 over olmOCR-2? ▼
Choose Mistral OCR 4 if you prioritize: Enterprise search, RAG ingestion, and agentic reasoning pipelines, Scientific and academic papers with dense multi-column layouts and LaTeX math, Complex tables requiring clean HTML DOM representation. Choose olmOCR-2 if you prioritize: Academic and scientific paper conversion with complex LaTeX equations, Large-scale PDF archival and RAG ingestion on self-hosted infrastructure, Research labs requiring verifiable, deterministic table structure.