Mistral OCR 4 vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)
Comprehensive 2026 technical breakdown comparing pricing per 1,000 pages, benchmark accuracy on printed text and tables, single-page latency, and developer ergonomics.
The Verdict: Mistral OCR 4
In this head-to-head evaluation, Mistral OCR 4 takes the lead with an overall score of 9.7/10 compared to PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 9.5/10. If your top priority is highest benchmark score among closed-source commercial apis (85.20 on olmocr-bench & 93.07 on omnidocbench), go with Mistral OCR 4. If you value navit dynamic visual encoder processes images in their original aspect ratio, preventing visual distortion, PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) is the superior choice.
Feature & Benchmark Comparison Matrix
Scroll horizontally on mobile →| Feature & Metric | Mistral OCR 4 Top VLM API Benchmark (85.20 OlmOCR-Bench) Mistral AI | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) Top Sub-1B VLM (80.0 OlmOCR-Bench) Baidu (Open Source) |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Pricing & Licensing | ||
| Base OCR (per 1,000 pages) | $4.00 | $0.00 (Open Source) |
| Table Extraction (per 1k pages) | $4.00 | $0.00 |
| Forms & Key-Values (per 1k) | $5.00 | $0.00 |
| Recurring Free Tier | $10 free trial API credit pool | 100% Free and Open-Source under Apache 2.0 |
| Min Monthly Commitment | $0 / Pay-as-you-go | $0 / Pay-as-you-go |
| 🎯 OlmOCR-Bench & Accuracy Standards | ||
| OlmOCR-Bench Score (Unit Tests) | 85.2 /100 | 80 /100 |
| Table Structure (TEDS Score) | 95.8% | 94% |
| Handwriting Recognition | 94.3% (Excellent) | 88% (Good) |
| Single-Page Latency (p50) | 550 ms p95: 1400ms | 110 ms p95: 280ms |
| ⚙️ Features & Document AI | ||
| Supported Languages | 170+ English, French, German, Spanish... | 109+ English, Chinese, Arabic, Russian... |
| Deployment Modes | Cloud API (Standard & Batch), Self-Hosted Enterprise Container | Self-Hosted Python/C++, Edge / Mobile ONNX, Docker Container |
| Bounding Polygon Precision | Block-level | Word-level |
| Searchable PDF / Markdown | ✅ Searchable PDF | ✅ Searchable PDF |
| Compliance | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR | SOC2 • HIPAA • GDPR |
| 💻 Developer Ergonomics | ||
| Official SDKs | Python, TypeScript/Node.js, REST API, LangChain, LlamaIndex | Python, C++, ONNX Runtime, Hugging Face, REST API |
| Setup Time | ~5 mins | ~15 mins |
| Max Payload / Pages | 50MB / 100 pages | 500MB / 5000 pages |
| Direct Links | ||
💰 Pricing & Monthly Cost Scenarios
PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) is an open-source solution with zero software licensing costs, whereas Mistral OCR 4 is a commercial service starting at $4.00/1k base pages. While Mistral OCR 4 incurs ongoing API charges, it removes all DevOps maintenance, GPU infrastructure scaling, and model hosting overhead required by PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B).
| Volume Tier | Mistral OCR 4 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) | Cheaper Option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 pages/mo (Starter) | $38 | $10 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $28) |
| 50,000 pages/mo (Growth) | $198 | $10 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $188) |
| 250,000 pages/mo (Enterprise) | $998 | $20 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $978) |
| 1,000,000 pages/mo (Scale) | $3,998 | $80 | PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (Save $3,918) |
🎯 Accuracy & Latency Breakdown
On the rigorous OlmOCR-Bench unit-test evaluation, Mistral OCR 4 leads with a score of 85.2 compared to PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 80, demonstrating superior spatial neighbor relationship preservation and LaTeX equation rendering. Both solutions offer comparable table parsing quality (95.8% vs 94% TEDS score).
Speed & Latency Profile
PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) is the faster engine with an average single-page response time of 110ms (vs Mistral OCR 4's 550ms). This makes PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) particularly advantageous for user-facing applications requiring instantaneous feedback.
Table & Structure Recognition
Mistral OCR 4 (95.8% TEDS) vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) (94% TEDS). Mistral OCR 4 provides native table bounding boxes and structural HTML/Markdown mappings. PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) includes dedicated table parsing capabilities.
Composite Performance Breakdown
Mistral OCR 4 Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scalePaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) Score Breakdown
Standardized 1-10 benchmark scaleWhen to Choose Mistral OCR 4
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Enterprise search, RAG ingestion, and agentic reasoning pipelines
- ✓ Scientific and academic papers with dense multi-column layouts and LaTeX math
- ✓ Complex tables requiring clean HTML DOM representation
- ✓ Global multilingual document processing across 170 languages
When to Choose PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)
Best suited for developers and companies that prioritize:
- ✓ Resource-constrained edge devices and mobile on-device OCR
- ✓ Multilingual document extraction (Arabic, Cyrillic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean)
- ✓ High-concurrency microservice OCR clusters with minimal VRAM
- ✓ You want lower base OCR pricing ($0/1k vs $0/1k)
- ✓ You need faster response times (~110ms vs ~110ms)
- ✓ You require complete offline data privacy and zero API vendor lock-in
💻 Quickstart Code Snippets
See how each library processes a document in Python:
from mistralai import Mistral
client = Mistral(api_key="your_api_key")
response = client.ocr.process(
model="mistral-ocr-latest",
document={"type": "document_url", "document_url": "https://example.com/paper.pdf"},
table_format="html",
include_image_base64=True
)
print(response.pages[0].markdown) from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained("PaddlePaddle/PaddleOCR-VL-0.9B", trust_remote_code=True)
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained("PaddlePaddle/PaddleOCR-VL-0.9B", trust_remote_code=True)
# Run inference
output = model.chat(tokenizer, image="document.png", prompt="Convert table to HTML")
print(output) ❓ Mistral OCR 4 vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) FAQs
Which is cheaper: Mistral OCR 4 or PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
Mistral OCR 4 costs $4.00 per 1,000 base pages vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) at $0.00 per 1,000 base pages. For table parsing, Mistral OCR 4 is $4.00/1k vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) at $0.00/1k.
Which OCR API has higher accuracy: Mistral OCR 4 or PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
In standardized benchmark testing on clean printed text, Mistral OCR 4 achieved 99% accuracy compared to PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 98.5%. On complex table structure extraction, Mistral OCR 4 recorded a 95.8% TEDS score vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 94% TEDS score.
Which API is faster: Mistral OCR 4 or PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
Mistral OCR 4 has an average single-page response time of 550ms (p50 latency) vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 110ms. Under high concurrency, Mistral OCR 4 reaches 1400ms p95 latency vs PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)'s 280ms.
When should I choose Mistral OCR 4 over PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B)? ▼
Choose Mistral OCR 4 if you prioritize: Enterprise search, RAG ingestion, and agentic reasoning pipelines, Scientific and academic papers with dense multi-column layouts and LaTeX math, Complex tables requiring clean HTML DOM representation. Choose PaddleOCR-VL (0.9B) if you prioritize: Resource-constrained edge devices and mobile on-device OCR, Multilingual document extraction (Arabic, Cyrillic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean), High-concurrency microservice OCR clusters with minimal VRAM.